UC Circulation Heads (UC-CIRC)

Years active: 1995-2011

NOTE: Beginning July 2013, the University of California Libraries launched a revised advisory structure. The groups within the previous structure are no longer active, including this group. See UC Libraries Advisory Structure (UCLAS) for information about the current structure.

Group Description

Took an active leadership role in establishing communication and cooperation between UC library circulation units to improve service to our users.

Roster at Time of Disbandment

Berkeley

Anthropology Library

David MacFarland
Operations Manager
 

Art History-Classics

Trina Lopez
Circulation Supervisor, Technical Processor
 

Bancroft Library

Iris Donovan
Circulation Supervisor
 

Bioscience & Natural Resources Library

Head, Circulation Services
 

Business and Economics Library

Marianne Tomita McDonald
Head, Circulation & Reserve Services
 

Chemistry and Chemical Engineering Library

Agnes Concepcion
 

Doe Library

Sheehan Grant
Manager, Library Privileges
 

Paul Lynch
Gardner Main Stacks Manager
 

Mark Marrow
Head, Doe/Moffitt Circulation Services
 

Scott Peterson
Head
Morrison Library
 

Peter Soriano
Manager, Main Circulation Services
 

Earth Sciences and Map Library

Zachariah Veley
Operations Supervisor
 

East Asian Library

Tomoko Kobayashi
Public Services Supervisor/Operations Manager
 

Bruce C. Williams
Public Services Supervisor/Reference
 

Education-Psychology Library

Brian Light
Head, Circulation Services
 

Engineering Library

Brice Sullivan
 

Environmental Design

Matthew Prutsman
Circulation and Reserves Supervisor

Ethnic Studies Library

John D. Berry

Lillian Castillo-Speed, Head Librarian

Graduate Services Library

Scott Peterson
Head
speterso@library.berkeley.edu

Library Systems Office

Penny Bertrang
ILS Unit, Library Systems Office

Mathematics Statistics Library

Ted Couch
Operations Manager

Moffitt Library

Meredith Fleming
Manager, Moffitt Circulation Services

Music Library

Angela Arnold
Circulation Supervisor

Newspaper/Microfilm Room

Rebecca Darby-Williams
Unit Head

Fong Optometry & Health Sciences Library

Jenna Kreiss
Circulation and Technical Processing Assistant

Physics-Astronomy Library

Michael Villareal
Operations Manager
351 LeConte Hall

Public Health Library

Nga Tran
Circulation Supervisor, Reserve Services

Social Welfare Library

Craig Alderson
Operations Manager

South/Southeast Asia Library

Virginia Shih
Southeast Asia Librarian

Teaching Library

Jennifer Dorner
Head, Instructional Services

Affiliated Libraries

http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/AFFIL/


Davis

Felicia Bryan
Head, Reserve Services

Katica Got
Supervisor, Circulation Desk

Nancy Jane Ervin
Access Services Operations Manager

Colleen Evans
Library Operations Manager 

Bonnie Hain-Anderson
Head, Access Services
Health Science Libraries

Chad Helton
Head, Circulation Services

Derek Sisneros
Head, Stacks Services
 

Sylvia Villa
Supervisor, Circulation & Stacks Maintenance
Physical Sciences & Engineering Library


Irvine

John Bareford
Coordinator, Circulation On-Site

Jeff Latta
Manager, Circulation Services
Law Library

Irene Morris
Manager, Access Services
Grunigen Medical Center

Lai Saechao
Coordinator, Circulation On-Site
Science Library
 


Los Angeles

Bob Freel
Head, Access Delivery Services
Louise M. Darling Biomedical Library

Valerie Rom-Hawkins
Charles E. Young Research Library
Access Services Department

Don Sloane
Charles E. Young Research Library
Head, Access Services Department

Charlene Vinetz
Science & Engineering Library

Linda Warren
UCLA Arts Library

Philip Rech
Rosenfeld Management Library
Access Services Department


Merced

Joe Ameen
Night/Weekend Services Coordinator

Brenton Patrick
Night/Weekend Services Coordinator

Victoria Haindel
Night/Weekend Services Coordinator


Riverside

Vincent Novoa
Head, Access Services

Sahra Missaghieh Klawitter
Head, Circulation/Reserve Services

Laura Gonzales
Head, Collection Maintenance

Diane Ortiz Zaher
Head, Collection Maintenance

Sharla J. Desens
Multimedia Library

Caitlin St. John
Music Library


San Diego

Kymberly Goodson
Access Operations Program Director
858-534-1271

Rachel Conry
Circulation Services
858-534-1322

Alexia Ramirez
Course Reserves
858-534-1322

 

San Francisco

Andy F. Panado
Access Services Manager

Eric Peterson
Day Supervisor, Access Services


Santa Barbara

Claudia Jimenez
Acting Head, Access Services

Nick LaViola
Head, Course Reserves

Diane Russell
Head, Circulation Services
Arts Library

Lydia Emard
Head, Course Reserves
Arts Library


Santa Cruz

Sarah Troy
Head of User Services & Resource Sharing

Josephine Stovall
Circulation Coordinator

Katie Elstad
Collection Maintenance Supervisor

Gillian Keleher
Reserves Supervisor


Northern Regional Library Facility

Jutta Wiemhoff
Head, Access Services
 

Southern Regional Library Facility

Colleen Carlton
Director

Jon Edmondson
Manager, Public Services

Document Owner: Andy Panado
Last updated: December 16, 2019